Privacy Policy

Enviro Bike Box is committed to providing you quality goods and services. This policy outlines our obligations to you, our customer, in respect to how we manage your personal information. The principles outlined in the Privacy Act (1988) govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner atwww.privacy.gov.au.

 

What is considered ‘personal information’? 

Personal information is information that can identify an individual. An example of personal information would be your name and address.

 

Why do you need my details? 

During your interactions with Enviro Bike Box, we will require your information to complete your order and organise shipping. The information collected is limited to relevant information pertaining to your order such as name, address, email, phone number and payment details.

We collect your personal information with the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing of Enviro Bike Box and Enviro Bike Box products/services.

 

How secure is my information?

The security of your personal information is important to us, that is why we ensure an active SSL certificate for envirobikebox.com.au is used on our website to secure your information and our data.

It is also worth noting that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security which is also reliant on your private use and precautions.


Policy Updates

This Policy and the terms & conditions of Enviro Bike Box are subject to change from time to time and are readily available on our website. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of the services of Enviro Bike Box after modifications are made will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications made to this policy.

If any pertinent or material changes are made to this privacy policy that are relevant to you as the customer, we will notify you through the email address you have provided us or by placing a prominent notice on the website.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us.